No need for SEC registration of party-lists: Comelec

MANILA Groups seeking representation in the House of Representatives via the party-list system will no longer have to be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), the Commission on Elections (Comelec) said Thursday.

This as the jurisdiction over party-list groups has been transferred to the poll body from the SEC as provided in the "Revised Corporation Code of the Philippines" or Republic Act No. 11232.

"The documents described Section 7 (e) of Comelec Resolution No. 9366 will no longer be required as supporting documents to a petition for registration as a party-list," according to Comelec Resolution No. 10605 promulgated on Oct. 1 and released Thursday.

The Comelec is referring to the SEC-issued Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws, and Certificate of Registration, all of which are formerly required as supporting documents by the former in accrediting party-lists.

On the other hand, existing party-list organizations need not register with the SEC.

The resolution also said a liaison team was created which is tasked to constantly coordinate with the SEC on issues that may arise related to the transfer of responsibilities.

The team will be composed of representatives from the Office of the Deputy Executive Director for Operations, Law Department, Office of the Clerk of the Commission, and Campaign Finance Office. (PNA)

Source: Philippines News Agency

Related posts